Support
Technical Library

Technical Library

The Application Notes section of the Teledyne LeCroy Technical Library lets you search for, browse, and print the latest technical documentation. A search aid allows you to filter documents by category or keyword.

Application Notes on this site are available in PDF format for easy download.

Application Notes

Search by Category: Search by Keyword(s):
 
Search Results: Your search found 85 matches. Page 1 of 9 pages.
Results 1-10

 

Configuring Dynamic Oscilloscope Measurements Using Advanced Customization (XDEV)

This application note outlines the process for configuring a dynamic measurement in which one parameter updates dynamically based on the result of another measurement parameter. By using the Advanced Customization (XDEV) software option on a Teledyne LeCroy oscilloscope, you can seamlessly and continuously provide the output of one parameter to the input of another parameter.

Measuring PCIe L1 Substate Timing with CrossSync PHY for PCIe

This application note describes how to use CrossSync PHY software with an oscilloscope and protocol analyzer to measure PCIe L1 substate timing and power consumption. It covers topics including triggering, probing, and setting up math traces.

Measuring PCIe L1 Substate Power with CrossSync PHY for PCIe

This application note describes how to use CrossSync PHY for PCIe software with an oscilloscope and protocol analyzer to measure PCIe L1 power consumption. It covers topics including triggering, probing, and setting up math traces.

Debugging PCIe Dynamic Link Behaviors with CrossSync PHY for PCIe

This application note describes how to use CrossSync PHY for PCIe software with an oscilloscope and protocol analyzer to make measurements related to transmit-side PCIe link equalization. An example shows how to debug unexpected behavior at the end of the link-training process.

Fundamentals of 100Base-T1 Ethernet

This application note describes the topology and frame structure of the 100Base-T1 Automotive Ethernet protocol.

SENT Basics: Verifying a Stable MTP for SENT SPC

This application note describes the SENT SPC protocol and demonstrates how to use a Teledyne LeCroy oscilloscope to verify a consistent Master Trigger Pulse (MTP) length.
123456789